top of page

  Legal Information

Millennium Psychology provide confidential, respectful, empathic and straight forward psychological and therapeutic services to children, young adults, and families. Millennium Psychology is driven by a commitment to provide ethical and evidence based treatments and provide the highest quality in client care.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the upmost importance to us and all information gathered as part of providing a psychological service is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988, the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation National Law, 2009 and the Australian Psychological Society (APS) Ethical Guidelines. 

Client Information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service. 

How Clients’ Personal Information is Collected

A clients personal information is collected in a number of ways during the psychological consultation with Millennium Psychology, including when the client provides information directly to Millennium Psychology using hard copy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Millennium Psychology employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to Millennium Psychology via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequences of not Providing Personal Information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way that anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Millennium Psychology may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. In some circumstances, clients may be required to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for Millennium Psychology to deal with the client or if Millennium Psychology is required or authorized by law to deal with identified individuals.

Purpose of Holding Personal Information

A clients personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes, but is not limited to, assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Clients personal information will remain confidential except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law;

  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Millennium Psychology place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety;

  3. The clients prior approval has been obtained to:

    1. provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g. a GP or a lawyer;

    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer, health provider, third-party funder;

    3. disclose the information in another way;

    4. disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.

 

In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, Millennium Psychology will activate its data breach plan, as per the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Requests for Access and Correction to Client Information

At any stage, a client may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. 

All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with Johanna Yates, Director of Millennium Psychology. The request will be responded to in writing within 30 days and an appointment will be made if necessary, for clarification purposes.

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Johanna Yates, Director at Millennium Psychology. Upon request, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.        

 

Cancellation Policy

 

We will send an SMS reminder 48 hours prior to your next scheduled appointment (excepting in the case that an appointment is booked with less than 48 hours notice). We require 24 hours notice of cancellation prior to your appointment to allow us the opportunity to offer the appointment time to another client. If notice is given within 24 hours or in the case of non-attendance, a cancellation fee of $100.00 will be applied and can be paid over the phone or at your next scheduled appointment.

In the case of reunification therapy sessions, if notice of cancellation is given within 24 hours, or in the case of non-attendance, a fee of $200.00  will be applied.

For NDIS participants, cancellation fees will be charged as per the current NDIS fee schedule. 

If you need to reschedule or cancel your appointment, please contact us on (08) 7129 8117.

bottom of page